Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
click here to become a member join today - it's free!

status

their rank

1581 overall
20 in their country
1 in their city
5345 in their industry
1 in their company

their badges

Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Leader
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Philip Armstrong

Philip Anthony Armstrong

Nickname: 'Hedge'


Born 05-09-1954 in Kwekwe Zimbabwe

Philip Armstrong is the head of Global Corporate Governance Forum in Washinton DC. He has also served as a Non-Executive Director of Computershare South Africa (Pty) Ltd in Johannesburg.

Contact details

O: (00 1) 202 458-9114

M: 00 1 202 415 6293


Philip Armstrong's Professional details

Current Position(s)

Head | Global Corporate Governance Forum
Washington DC | 2005 - present

Previous Position(s)

Non-Executive Director | Computershare South Africa (Pty) Ltd
Johannesburg | 2004 - 2005


Director: Corporate Governance | Edward Nathan & Friedland (Pty) Ltd
Sandton | 2000 - 2005

Managing Director | ENF Corporate Governance Advisory Services (Pty) Ltd
Sandton | 2000 - 2005

Non-Executive Chairman | Georgeson Shareholder Comms SA (Pty) Ltd
2001 - 2003

Company Secretary | Anglo American South Africa
Johannesburg | 1998 - 2000

Senior Vice-President | Anglo American South Africa
1998 - 2000

Division Secretary | Anglo American South Africa
Johannesburg | 1981 - 1987

Educational history

Tertiary

Oxford Brookes University

Completed 2006

Doctorate of Business Administration

University of Singapore

Completed 1992

Executive Management Programme

Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators

Completed 1987

Fellow

Company Secretary

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1986

Management Advancement Programme

Achievements

Awards

Gideon Jacobs Prize for Top Student | Wits Business School

media exposure

National Policy | IoDSA | 2002

Principal Author

International Policy | Commonwealth Secretariat | 1999

Author

| Various

Author

Activities

Memberships

CIBM (Chartered Institute of Business Management)

Fellow, 1984 - 2005

CIS (Chartered Institute of Secretaries and Administrators)

Fellow, 1987 - present


go premium & get more out of your company profile

Make the most of your company's Who's Who profile using the Premium Company Package

Click here
to find
out how →

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

who's who Statistics

39250 Active profiles
269977 Profile views this week
284 New profiles this week

follow us on