Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
click here to become a member join today - it's free!

status

their rank

9 overall
3 in their country
1 in their city

their badges

Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Complete
Leader
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Es'kia Mphahlele

Nickname: 'Ezekiel'

South African writer academic and arts activist


Born 17-12-1919 in Pretoria South Africa

Deceased

Es'kia Mphahlele was a South African author and anti-apartheid activist. He served as Professor Emeritus at the University of the Witwatersrand, after spending 20 years in exile. He was banned from teaching in South Africa as a result of his campaign against the recommendations of the Eiselen Comm for a system of 'Bantu Education' in 1952.

Contact details

O: (015) 632-4892


Es'kia Mphahlele's Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Internal Consultant | Ezekiel Mphahlele Trust
Johannesburg | 2007 - 2008

Professor Emeritus | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg | 1988 - 2008

Honorary Professor | of English, University of Venda
1997 - 1997

Honorary Professor | of English, University of the North Unin
1995 - 1995

Education Advisor & Chair | Board Funda Centre
Soweto | 1986 - 1995

Professor, Head of African Literature | Department of Comparative and African Literature | University of the Witwatersrand
1983 - 1987

Senior Research Fellow | African Studies Institute | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg | 1979 - 1982

Professor | African Literature Department | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg | 1979 - 1982

Inspector | of Education
Northern Transvaal | 1977 - 1978

Director | Chem-chemi Creative Centre
Nairobi, Kenya | 1963 - 1965

Director | African Programmes, Congress for Cultural Freedom
Paris, France | 1961 - 1963

Educational history

Tertiary

Awarded in 1997

Honorary Doctor of Literature and Philosophy

University of Venda

Awarded in 1997

Honorary Bachelor of Education

University of the North

Awarded in 1996

Honorary Doctor of Literature/Letters

University of the Witwatersrand

Awarded in 1995

Honorary Doctor of Literature/Letters

University of the North

Awarded in 1995

Honorary Bachelor of Education

University of Colorado

Awarded in 1994

Doctor of Humane Letters

Rhodes University

Awarded in 1986

Honorary Doctor of Literature/Letters

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Awarded in 1983

Honorary Doctor of Literature/Letters

University of Pennsylvania, United States of America

Awarded in 1982

Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters

Master of Arts

College of Adams

Certificate of Teaching

Bachelor of Arts

Bachelor of Arts

Achievements

Awards

Award in Recognition of Contribution to Educ, Arts and Culture | Black Management Forum

Work: Down Second Avenue - Selected as One of the Best 100 Books of the Century

Life-long Achievement Titan Award for Writer of the Year | Tribute Mag

Arts & Culture Trust of the Pres

Crystal | World Econ Forum

Order of the Southern Cross | Nelson Mandela

Research Award | Ford Foundation

Research Fellowship | Institute for Study of English in Africa at Rhodes University

First prize for The Wanderers | University California

First prize | African Arts/Arts Afrique Mag

Nominated | Nobel prize in Literature

Scholarship | Farfield Foundation of NY, 1966 - 68

Award | Trust for Educational Achievement

media exposure

book | 1986

Author

book | 1985

Author

book | 1984

Author

autobiography | 1984

Author

book | 1981

Author

book | 1981

Author

book | 1981

Author

book | 1980

Author

| 1980

Author

Verse Play in Staffrider | 1979

Author

| 1979

Author

book | 1972

Author

book | 1971

Author

book | 1970

Editor

book | 1969

Editor

book | 1967

Author

book | 1967

Editor

short story | 1966

Author

short story | 1966

Author

book | 1964

Editor

book | 1962

Author

autobiography | 1959

Author

complete short stories in Drum | 1956

Author

short story | 1956

Author

short story | 1956

Author

short story | 1956

Author

book | 1947

Author

Introduction to a novel by Richard Rive

Author

Poet

Poet

Poet

Poet

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

Author

essays & Poems, including Remarks on Negritude

Author

Introduction to short stories by Ama Ataa Aidoo

Author

Introduction to a book of poems by Kofi Awoonor

Author

Introduction

Author

Activities

Memberships

Black Educ & Research

Founder Member & Director

Various adult educ Programmes

Member

Prof. Ezekiel Mphahlele Trust

Internal Consultant, 2006 - present


go premium & get more out of your company profile

Make the most of your company's Who's Who profile using the Premium Company Package

Click here
to find
out how →

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

42537 Active profiles
193725 Profile views this week
387 New profiles this week

follow us on