Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
click here to become a member join today - it's free!

status

their rank

8 overall
1 in their industry
1 in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Pioneer
Associate (Silver)
Brainiac
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Jakes Gerwel

Gert Johannes Gerwel

Nickname: 'Jakes'

Chancellor of Rhodes University


Born 18-01-1946

Jakes Gerwel is the Chancellor of Rhodes University, a Distinguished Professor of Humanities at the University of the Western Cape, Honorary Professor of Humanities at the University of Pretoria, and Chairman of the Human Sciences Research Council. He is presently a Non-Executive Director of Naspers and Old Mutual.

Contact details

O: (021) 424-3346


Jakes Gerwel's Professional details

Current Position(s)

Non-Executive Chairman | Life Healthcare Group Holdings Limited
South Africa | 2003 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Chair | Human Sciences Research Council
1999 - present

Independent Non-Executive Director | Naspers Limited
1999 - present

Chairman | Humanities | University of the Western Cape
1999 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Chairman | Media24 Limited

Chairman | Welkom Yizani

Chairman | IDASA



Chair | ACCORD

Non-Executive Chairman | Brimstone Investment Corporation Limited

Director | Old Mutual Plc


Previous Position(s)

Director-General | President's Office | KPMG
1994 - 1999

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Rector, Vice-Chancellor | University of the Western Cape
1987 - 1994

Chairman | Committee of University Principals
1993 - 1993

Chairman | National Education Policy Initiative
1990 - 1992

Senior Lecturer | University of the Western Cape
1972 - 1986

Dean | University of the Western Cape
1972 - 1986

Educational history

Tertiary

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Awarded in 2002

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Missouri

Awarded in 2002

Doctor of Humane Letters

University of the Witwatersrand

Awarded in 2001

Honorary Doctor of Laws

Rhodes University

Awarded in 1998

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Cape Town

Awarded in 1995

Honorary Doctor of Literature/Letters

University of the Western Cape

Awarded in 1995

Honorary Doctor of Laws

New York University

Awarded in 1990

Doctor of Humane Letters

College of Clarke

Awarded in 1986

Doctor of Humanities

University of Brussels

DLitt et Phil

University of Brussels

Lic GermPhil

University of the Western Cape

Bachelor of Arts - Afrikaans-Nederlands

Achievements

Awards

Order of Southern Cross (Gold) | President Nelson Mandela

Freedom of the Town | Somerset East

Activities

Memberships

Mandela/Rhodes Foundation

Chairman

Nelson Madela Foundation

Chairman

Maatscappij Nederlandse Letteren

Member

Council of the University of Stellenbosch

Member

Academy of Science South Africa

Member


go premium & get more out of your company profile

Click here
to find
out how →

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

who's who Statistics

50833 Active profiles
232858 Profile views this week
1287 New profiles this week

follow us on