Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
click here to become a member join today - it's free!

status

their rank

1240 overall
333 in their country
22 in their city

their badges

Newsmaker
Complete
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Workaholic

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Amichand Rajbansi

Nickname: 'Bengal Tiger'

South African politician


Born 14-01-1942 in Durban South Africa

Deceased 29-12-2011

Amichand Rajbansi was a South African politician. He was the founder and leader of the Minority Front, and Member of Executive Council for Sports and Recreation in Kwazulu-Natal Province.

Contact details

O: (031) 360 6349


Amichand Rajbansi's Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Member of Executive Council | Sports and Recreation: Kwazulu-Natal Province | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 2004 - 2011

Founder and Leader | Minority Front
1994 - 2011

South African Cabinet Member | Government of South Africa
1984 - 1994

Chairman | Ministers' Council for Indian Affairs
1984 - 1994

Founder and Leader | National Peoples Party
1981 - 1994

In 1994 the National Peoples Party was renamed the Minority Front


Member | Indian Council
1974 - 1976

Educational history

Tertiary

Indian University College

Bachelor of Arts - History and Psychology

Achievements

Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award India from the International Friendship Society | India International Friendship Society | 2009

The only African to receive this award


go premium & get more out of your company profile

Click here
to find
out how →

incorrect information?

to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

48375 Active profiles
213535 Profile views this week
2369 New profiles this week

follow us on